Web Site Terms and Conditions of Use

 

1. Terms

By accessing this web site, you are agreeing to be bound by these web site Terms and Conditions of Use, applicable laws and regulations and their compliance. If you disagree with any of the stated terms and conditions, you are prohibited from using or accessing this site. The materials contained in this site are secured by relevant copyright and trade mark law.

2. Use License

  1. Permission is allowed to temporarily download one duplicate of the materials (data or programming) on Unique Laser Franchising Pty Ltd’s site for individual and non-business use only. This is the just a permit of license and not an exchange of title, and under this permit you may not:
    1. modify or copy the materials;
    2. use the materials for any commercial use , or for any public presentation (business or non-business);
    3. attempt to decompile or rebuild any product or material contained on Unique Laser Franchising Pty Ltd’s site;
    4. remove any copyright or other restrictive documentations from the materials; or
    5. transfer the materials to someone else or even “mirror” the materials on other server.
  2. This permit might consequently be terminated if you disregard any of these confinements and may be ended by Unique Laser Franchising Pty Ltd whenever deemed. After permit termination or when your viewing permit is terminated, you must destroy any downloaded materials in your ownership whether in electronic or printed form.

3. Disclaimer

  1. The materials on Unique Laser Franchising Pty Ltd’s site are given “as is”. Unique Laser Franchising Pty Ltd makes no guarantees, communicated or suggested, and thus renounces and nullifies every single other warranties, including without impediment, inferred guarantees or states of merchantability, fitness for a specific reason, or non-encroachment of licensed property or other infringement of rights. Further, Unique Laser Franchising Pty Ltd does not warrant or make any representations concerning the precision, likely results, or unwavering quality of the utilization of the materials on its Internet site or generally identifying with such materials or on any destinations connected to this website.

4. Constraints

In no occasion should Unique Laser Franchising Pty Ltd or its suppliers subject for any harms (counting, without constraint, harms for loss of information or benefit, or because of business interference,) emerging out of the utilization or powerlessness to utilize the materials on Unique Laser Franchising Pty Ltd’s Internet webpage, regardless of the possibility that Unique Laser Franchising Pty Ltd or a Unique Laser Franchising Pty Ltd approved agent has been told orally or in written of the likelihood of such harm. Since a few purviews don’t permit constraints on inferred guarantees, or impediments of obligation for weighty or coincidental harms, these confinements may not make a difference to you.

5. Amendments and Errata

The materials showing up on Unique Laser Franchising Pty Ltd’s site could incorporate typographical, or photographic mistakes. Unique Laser Franchising Pty Ltd does not warrant that any of the materials on its site are exact, finished, or current. Unique Laser Franchising Pty Ltd may roll out improvements to the materials contained on its site whenever without notification. Unique Laser Franchising Pty Ltd does not, then again, make any dedication to update the materials.

6. Links

Unique Laser Franchising Pty Ltd has not checked on the majority of the websites or links connected to its website and is not in charge of the substance of any such connected webpage. The incorporation of any connection does not infer support by Unique Laser Franchising Pty Ltd of the site. Utilization of any such connected site is at the user’s own risk.

7. Site Terms of Use Modifications

Unique Laser Franchising Pty Ltd may update these terms of utilization for its website whenever without notification. By utilizing this site you are consenting to be bound by the then current form of these Terms and Conditions of Use.

8. Governing Law

Any case identifying with Unique Laser Franchising Pty Ltd’s site should be administered by the laws of the country of Australia Unique Laser Franchising Pty Ltd State without respect to its contention of law provisions.

General Terms and Conditions applicable to Use of a Web Site.

Privacy Policy

The Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 made significant changes to the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act), including the introduction of 13 Australian Privacy Principles that replace the previous National Privacy Principles.

 In the interest of providing quality treatment care the following privacy policy was developed that complies with the privacy legislation and relating directly with each Australian Privacy Principle (APP).

 

APP 1 — Open and transparent management of personal information

While we hold dear the values of openness and transparency, this does not include your personal information. Our policy and procedures surrounding your information is to protect you in having your information secure and kept private.

Individuals who believe that we have breached their privacy rights in any way or wish to discuss any issues about our Privacy Policy should request to speak to our manager. We will try to satisfy any questions and if necessary, correct any errors on our part that may have incurred.

The kind of personal information that we collect and hold may differ depending upon which services you use and your relationship with us.

 

APP 2 — Anonymity and pseudonymity

 Our policy is to give individuals the option of not identifying themselves, or of using a pseudonym. However as your treatments may require interaction with your medical care provider, we must have your correct details.

If we collect your personal information from another person and it is unclear that you have consented to the disclosure of that information to us or that information is otherwise not permitted to be disclosed to us, we will, whenever reasonably possible, make you aware that we have done this and the reasons for doing so.

If you do not provide some or all of the personal information requested, you may be unable to receive the Unique Laser services.

 

APP 3 — Collection of solicited personal information

For the effective delivery of our services it is necessary that we solicit and collect relevant health information from you.  This information will allow our practitioners to review possible factors that my impact your treatment suitability and to ensure the best possible treatment results.

This personal information includes information we collect from you when you use our website, make enquiries online, request services online or in store, complete and submit treatment and consent forms online or in store, or when you otherwise provide Unique Laser or its representatives with any personal information in connection with a Unique Laser service or product offered.

The kinds of personal information that we commonly collect and hold from you or about you include:

  • your full name and contact details, including your address, phone number(s) and email address;
  • your date of birth;
  • your gender;
  • if you are a patient or prospective patient, your sensitive health information, including:
    • details of the treatments and/or services you request;
    • your medical history as relevant to the services you request;
  • if you are a healthcare professional, your healthcare identifying details, including your prescriber number;
  • your credit/debit card and banking details (including bank account and BSB numbers); and
  • any other information necessary for Unique Laser services and products to be provided to you.

 

APP 4 — Dealing with unsolicited personal information

We will only have information as required to propose treatment(s) protocols in providing optimal care. We will and do not solicit any further information beyond what you supply to us, nor from any other source.

 

APP 5 — Notification of the collection of personal information

 All information is collected in order to provide the best possible care to you. This includes the need of being aware of information that may be a contraindication to proposed treatment modalities and allows us to more accurately formulate treatment plans suited to your personal requirements and needs.

We will only use or disclose personal information that is also “sensitive information” where you have actually or impliedly given us your consent to do so. For example, if you share with us via our website your medical history or any other sensitive information in the process of using our services, we will treat that as your consent to use that information to provide or procure services you have requested.

We use the personal information we hold about you to do the following things:

  • administer the Unique Laser franchise and services provided by Unique Laser franchisees;
  • send you booking confirmation via text and/or email in relation to your requested services;
  • with your express consent (which you may withhold), use your before and after treatment photographs for the education and training of aesthetic professionals during meetings, clinical training and for educational materials;
  • with your express consent (which you may withhold), take before and after treatment photographs of you for use in patient, consumer and trade materials and media (including the Unique Laser website and social media platforms);
  • send you marketing communications;
  • liaise with Unique Laser franchisees and representatives and any other third parties associated with Unique Laser products and services;
  • liaise with third party providers, including product, drug and medical suppliers in the event you have a complaint, query or comment about a Unique Laser product or service;
  • communicate with you concerning our services and products;
  • respond to feedback from you;
  • develop and/or test our systems and services; and
  • for our own internal administrative purposes.

 

APP 6 — Use or disclosure of personal information

Where we disclose your personal information to our agents, third party providers or sub-contractors for the purposes outlined above, the agent, third party provider or subcontractor in question will be obligated to use that personal information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere above, we may disclose your personal information to the extent that it is required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

 

APP 7 — Direct marketing

 The information you provide may be used to send you information about our premises, protocols, products and treatments. We will not disclose your information to any entity for direct marketing purpose.

If you do not wish to receive information from us, our emails allow you to unsubscribe or please contact us to advise you do not wish to receive our information.

 

APP 8 — Cross-border disclosure of personal information

We may disclose some of your personal information to overseas recipients for any of the reasons outlined above, as we may advise to you from time to time.

We also store electronic personal information using cloud technology, which may involve the transfer of data to other foreign countries. Before any personal information is disclosed to a recipient in a foreign country, the Privacy Act requires us to take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the recipient does not breach the APPs in relation to the information. However, if you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to overseas recipients, we are not required to take such steps.

By submitting your personal information to us (whether directly or indirectly), you expressly consent to the disclosure, transfer, storage or processing of your personal information outside of Australia. In providing this consent, you understand and acknowledge that countries outside Australia may not have the same privacy protection obligations as Australia in relation to personal information.

 

APP 9 — Adoption, use or disclosure of government related identifiers

We do not need nor will collect or disclose your government related identifier(s) – i.e. tax file number.

 

APP 10 — Quality of personal information

We ensure that the information requested and provided by your self is accurate, particularly any health related disclosure required to discern the best possible treatment provision and outcome. We do require that your information is kept up to date and accurate, having regard to the purpose of the use.

 

APP 11 — Security of personal information

 We take reasonable steps to protect personal information (hard copy and/or electronic) that you provide from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Your personal information is primarily stored by electronic means. We have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in place for personal information and take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

 

APP 12 — Access to personal information

 The information you provide remains your property and you have the right to be given access to the personal information held about you by us. You may request access to your held information which we will provide no later than 30 days from the request date.

 

APP 13 — Correction of personal information

 We require information provided to be accurate and if we or you find inaccuracies in the held information, you have the right to have this information corrected, which we will immediately undertake to rectify.

To assist us to keep our records up-to-date, please notify us using our contact details below of any changes to your personal information.

If you believe that we have breached your privacy rights in any way or wish to discuss any issues about our privacy policy should request to speak to our manager. We will try to satisfy any questions and if necessary, correct any errors on our part that may have incurred.

Contact details:

The Privacy Officer

Unique Laser

PO Box 840

Torquay VIC 3228

 

If in the unlikely event you wish to pursue the matter further you may contact:

 

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OIAC)

Level 3, 175 Pitt Street, Sydney 2000.

Telephone: 1300 363 992 992.

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Website: www.oiac.gov.au